How do we process personal data?

GDPR is an abbreviation of the General Data Protection Regulation and the general name for the new laws that are entering into force across Europe on 25 May 2018. This is an EU regulation that replaces the previous Swedish Personal Data Act (PUL). In brief, GDPR means the introduction of new laws to protect private individuals in the EU from having their personal data sold or hired out without their consent, and to prevent invasion of privacy.

Naturally, this is an important question for us. Like most companies, we have a CRM (Customer Relations Management) system in which we gather information about our customers and stakeholders, entirely aimed at enabling us to ensure a tailored offering to our customers and to provide the best possible service. For example, this includes names, company names, addresses, phone numbers and e-mail addresses, if a customer specifically wishes to receive information from us (e.g. subscribing to a newsletter or our customer magazine Paper) or is interested in receiving invitations from Holmen Paper to specific events and activities. This information is not accessible to anyone other than Holmen Paper.

In order to ensure that we are complying with the GDPR requirements, we have drawn up a guideline on how this type of data will be processed in the future with the help of the Holmen Group’s commercial lawyers. You can read more about this guideline at holmen.com/en/site-service/personal-data. As a private individual you can choose to unsubscribe from newsletters, etc. and you can also request information on the data we hold on you in our system. You can apply to do this via e-mail. Naturally we would like to continue engaging in dialogue with all our customers and stakeholders. This is an important part of our work to offer the best solution and meet your needs as well as possible. If you have any questions or views on our work on GDPR, please do get in touch.

   

Who to contact

Please address communications regarding our processing of personal data to:
Holmen AB
Box 5407
114 84 Stockholm, Sweden
+46 8 666 21 00
GDPR@holmen.com

You always have the right to make a complaint regarding the processing of personal data to the supervisory authority:
Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm, Sweden
+46 8 657 61 00
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Unsubscribe

 

Contact

Holmen Paper
601 88 Norrköping
Sweden

+46 11 - 23 50 00
info@holmenpaper.com

Connect with Holmen Paper

© Holmen Paper 2018